Artistic Director:

dr. Virginija Vitkienė

Curators:

Lewis Biggs (public art and communities’ involvement),
Gintarė Masteikaitė (performative / stage arts),
Rytis Zemkauskas (head of the Department of Mythology),
Ana Čižauskienė (The Tempo Academy of Culture).

Creative Team consist of  more than 100 producers from Lithuania, other European countries and beyond representing all sectors of culture. First list:

  • Dr. Daiva Citvarienė (LT), art historian, scholar, curator / Museums and institutions opening for communities, Memory projects, leader of Wake It, Shake It platform.
  • Dr. Vaidas Petrulis (LT), scholar, architecture and heritage specialist / Leader of Modernity for the Future platform, Modernism Interpretation Centre project leader.
  • Dr. Jūratė Tutlytė (LT), scholar, creative industries specialist / leader of Designing Happiness platform.
  • Rytis Juodeika (LT), advertising and marketing specialist.
  • Arvydas Pakštalis (LT), historian.
  • Vaida Venckutė-Nagė (LT), cultural producer, manager of several international festivals / Street Art / leader of Kaunas Challenge programme.
  • Daina Pupkevičiūtė (LT), culture manager, musician, performer, organiser of CREATurE Live Art / Curator of MATTERS: post-industrial festival.
  • Dr. Ina Pukelytė (LT), scholar, theatre theorist / Curator of platform Yiddishe Mame.
  • Mike Robinson (UK), professor of Cultural Heritage at Birmingham University and director at Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage / Partner in the establishment of the international heritage interpretation centre Modernism for the Future.
  • Viltė Migonytė Petrulienė (LT), architecturologist / Modernism Interpretation Centre project manager.
  • Falk Richter (DE), german theatre director / Partner of We, the People programme.
  • Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (LT), musician, a director-designate of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Head of the music programme at the Highlight 1 (Opening) and a director of Liberty Parade.
  • Patricia Piccinini (AU), artist, the creator of the mythological character of Kaunas
  • Nataša Ilič (HR), curator at WHW / Contributor to Modernity for the Future programme.
  • Laima Kreivytė (LT), curator, writer / Modernity for the Future, international exhibition and research, publication.
  • Mindaugas Kavaliauskas (LT), Director of Kaunas Photo festival, artist, curator.
  • Gundega Laivina (LV), director at New Theatre Institute of Latvia, previous curator of Road Map programme at Riga2014 / Curator of theatre projects at We, the People programme.
  • Roberto Magro (ES), Director at La Central del Circ in Barcelona, Director of Brocante Contemporary Circus Festival / Curator of dance and circus projects at We, the People programme.
  • Alisa Prudnikova (RU), artistic director of Ural Industrial Biennial / Co-curator of MATTER: post-industrial festival.
  • Maciej Frett (PL), lead of Industrial Art platform in Wroclaw / Co-curators of MATTER: post-industrial festival.
  • Arkadiusz Baginski (PL), lead of Industrial Art platform in Wroclaw / Co-curators of MATTER: post-industrial festival.
  • Giovanni Trono (IT), artistic director of Alto Fest in Naples / Partner of We, the People programme..
  • Anna Gesualdi (IT), artistic director of Alto Fest in Naples / Partner of We, the People programme..
  • Dr. Rūta Valušytė (LT) head at KTU Design Centre / Curator of exhibition and seminar Future of the City.
  • Daniele Finzi Pasca (CH), Sochi Olympics Opening and Closing events’ director / Invited to direct Kaunas 2022 Grand Opening Event.
  • Jeanne van Heeswijk (NL), community artist from Rotterdam / Advisor of The Tempo Academy of Culture.
  • Yohann Floch (FR), arts organisations consultant / Advisors of The Tempo Academy of Culture.
  • Jon Hendricks (US), an associate curator at MOMA NY on Fluxus (also curator of the Yoko Ono and Silverman Collection of Fluxus) / Curator of FLUXUS exhibition.
  • Žilvinas (JAY) Švarplys (LT), director and founder of GM Gyvai / Curator of Music Track project.
  • Lorenzo Piazzi (IT), a head of DesignLibrary Milano / Curator of exhibition and seminar Future of the City.
  • Prof. dr. Edgaras Klivis (LT), theatre theorist, expert / IFTR conference in Kaunas.
  • Dr. Rūta Mažeikienė (LT), theatre theorist, expert / IFTR conference in Kaunas.
  • Algirdas Pukis (LT), manager, organiser of Kaunas Marathon / Marathon, sports, summer camps.
  • Agnė Pinigienė (LT) communication specialist / Coordinator of AMBASSADORS programme.
  • Dainius Babilas (LT), head of Kaunas Cultural Centre of Various Nations.
  • Philip Miller (ZA), composer / The author of newly commissioned oratory for the Yiddishe Mame platform.
  • Michaël Levinas (FR), musician, the son of Emmanuel Levinas / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Danielle Cohen-Levinas (FR), head at the Centre Emmanuel Levinas de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Jerrold Zoloto (US), President of Litvak World US / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Vita Gelūnienė (LT) artists and researcher, works on community projects in Lithuania, Ireland and USA.
  • Dr. Edmund Carroll (LT/IE), artist and researcher, works on community projects in Lithuania, Ireland and USA.
  • Evelina Šimkutė (LT), community projects co-ordinator / Partner of We, the People programme.
  • Aistė Grybauskienė (LT), head of Kaunas Old Town Community / Organiser of International Fishermen Festival
  • Inga Turminienė (LT), The Ieti restaurant head chef / Curator of the contemporary food programme.
  • Justinas Krėpšta (LT), director of Kaunas Philharmonic, head of Pažaislis Music festival /  Large scale music programmes, High Light events.
  • Algimantas Treikauskas (LT), head of Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra.
  • Arvydas Žalpys (LT), artist, curator, gallerist / artists’ residencies, contemporary art festivals.
  • Krzysztof Stanislawski (PL), curator, writer, publisher / Contemporary art festivals.
  • Kotryna Lingienė (LT), journalist, DJ / alternative and emerging music initiatives.
  • Zigmas Kalesinskas (LT), culture manager, director of Kaunas District museum / Curator of exhibitions and events’ programme at Raudondvaris manor.
  • Daina Kamarauskienė (LT), art historian, vice director at M.K.Čiurlionis National Museum of Art / Co-author of Museum and communities programme.
  • Arūnas Gelūnas (LT), philosopher, culturologist, Permanent Delegate of the Republic of Lithuania to UNESCO.
  • Jurgita Rimkutė – Vainiuvienė (LT), art historian, head of one of the departments at M. K. Čiurlionis National Museum of Art / Museum and communities programme.
  • Andrijana Filinaitė (LT), heritage specialist / UNESCO Creative Cities Network projects, European Heritage Label activities.
  • Giedrius Bučas (LT), Design Week manager / Design Forum, partner of We, the People programme.
  • Benedetta Carpi de Resmini (IT), an exhibition and community art curator from Rome / Partner of We, the People programme.
  • Gediminas Banaitis (LT), art historian, culture manager / Esch-sur-Alzet – Kaunas 2022 projects: No Border Radio, etc.
  • Dr. Viktoras Bachmetjevas (LT), philosopher /Curator of Emmanuel Levinas square programme.
  • Viktorija Mašanauskaitė (LT), Gediminas Navikas (LT), Vaida Stepanovaitė (LT) / International Media Art and Music Festival Centras.
  • Justinas Kalinauskas (LT, informal theatre director), Rasa Chmieliauskaitė (LT, architect), Paulius Tautvydas Laurinaitis (LT, theorist of architecture) / River Bank public art initiative TEKA.
  • Gintaras Balčytis (LT) architect / head of Kaunas Architecture festival (KAFe).
  • Sigitas Klibavičius (LT), head of Kaunas State Puppet Theatre.
  • Benjaminas Želvys (LT), head of Kaunas State Musical Theatre.
  • Egidijus Stancikas (LT), actor, head of The National Kaunas Drama Theatre / Co-creator of Theatre Flux programme.
  • Agnė Burovienė (LT), Head of Management department at The National Kaunas Drama Theatre / Co-curator of Theatre Flux programme.
  • Gintaras Česonis (LT), photographer, Head of Kaunas Photo Gallery / Residencies, publications, exchanges, partner of We, the People programme.
  • Artūras Morozovas (LT), photographer, journalist / photo workshops, We, the People programme.
  • Birutė Letukaitė (LT), choreographer international jury member of contemporary dance competitions, head of Contemporary Dance festival in Kaunas.
  • Richard Green (UK), travel journalist and media specialist.
  • Fionn Dobbin (DE/LV), a founder of leading social business in Baltics MAMMU and Design Consultancy Age5 and a freelance creative advisor in developing new ways and strategies in the fields of human interaction and communication within their environment / Partner of Designing Happiness platform.
  • Pieter Aarts (NL) from Design Management Network (DNM) / Designing Happiness platform.
  • Stefanie Raab (DE), architect, urbanist at COOPOLIS / Designing Happiness platform.
  • Vera de Jong (NL), a researcher at the School of Arts and Economics at Utrecht University of the Arts (Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht) and founder of Urban Connectors (Urban Connectors is an expert and driving force in creative urban development projects) / Designing Happiness platform.
  • Valentinas Masalskis (LT), actor, theatre director.
  • Algimantas Grigas (LT), architect, a leader of Excursus activities
  • Irutė Tumaitė (LT), heritage specialist, a guide at various interactive Kaunas tourists’ routes.
  • Monika Inčerytė (LT), head of Kaunas Romuva cinema centre / curator of Ladislas Starevich Animation Laboratory, co-creator of International Animation Festival.
  • Beata Tiškevič (LT), TV and radio host.
  • Gytis Padegimas (LT), theatre director.
  • Audra Kaušpedienė (LT), architect.
  • Rūta Meilutytė (LT), Olympic, World and Europe swimming champion.
  • Dr. Rolandas Maskoliūnas (LT), scientist, host  of science education television programmes.
  • Rita Valiukonytė (LT), Lithuanian cultural attaché in the UK.
  • Dainius Gavenonis (LT), theatre and film actor.
  • Edita Mildažytė (LT), tv host, producer.
  • Daina Urbanavičienė (LT), cultural manager, initiator of the “Culture Night” festival, chair of the Lithuanian Culture Council.
  • Andrius Aleksandravičius (LT), photographer.
  • Deimantas Narkevičius (LT), media artist.
  • Gediminas and Nomeda Urbonai (LT/US), artist duo.
  • Bella Shirin (LT/IL), ambassador.
  • Richard Schofield (UK), head of International Centre for Litvak Photography.
  • Benny Nageris (IL), professor / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Jakov Katz (IL), founder of Litvak association in Israel / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Adi Leron (IL) / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Zohar Chessakov (IL), Tel Aviv Council member / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Ruth Vin (IL) / Committee member of Litvak World Forum.
  • Gintautas Mažeikis (LT), professor of philosophy, culturolagist.
  • Dr. Vladas Lašas (LT), entrepreneur, public figure.
  • Kotryna Stankutė – Jaščemskienė (LT), director at Global Lithuanian Leaders.
  • Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX/US), artist / the Grand Opening.
  • Renata Raz, Yossi Berg, Oded Graf (IL), choreographers / New dance performances.
  • Neville Gaby (ZA/UK), visual artist, working with communities / The City as Public Art and Design Centre.
  • Alvis Hermanis (LV), theatre director / New stage production at National Kaunas Drama Theatre.
  • Oskaras Koršunovas (LT), theatre director / New stage productions at National Kaunas Drama Theatre.
  • Jenny Kagan (UK), light and visual artist / exhibition Out of Darkness.
  • Silvia Giambrone (IT), visual artist.
  • Bojan Gagić (HR), sound and installation artist.
  • Miodrag Gladović (HR), sound and installation artist.
  • Music professionals: Linas Adomaitis, Sergej Krinicin, Andrius Mamontovas, Golden Parazyth, Antanas Jasenka, Rokas Zubovas, and others.
  • Local artists / activists: Tomas Pabedinskas, Auksė Petrulienė, Darius Petrulis, Vaida Tamoševičiūtė (CREATurE Live Art), Tadas Šimkus, Donatas Stankevičius, Jolanta Šmidtienė, and others.
  • Film: Arūnas Matelis, Ingeborga Dapkūnaitė, Gintarė Pranarauskaitė, Gintarė Žaltauskaitė and others.
  • Communication: Eglė and Darius Petreikis, Audrius Karečka, Kotryna Stankutė – Jaščemskienė, Ina Žurkuvienė, Donatas Večerskis, Kęstutis Lingys, Artūras Bulota and others.
  • Communities and politics (research, Labs): Ūla Tornau, Indrė Ruseckaitė, Kipras Dubauskas, Vita Petrušauskaitė, Tadas Šarūnas and others.
  • Virtual reality partners: Paulius Nagys, Liudas Ubarevičius, Algirdas Stonys, Vaidotas Rutkauskas and others.

List is open till 2022